Schedule

A selection of future concerts is displayed below. Click here for an archive of past concerts.

Future concerts:

Date Orchestra City Venue
Fri 21 Jul 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestra of Opera North Orchestra of Opera North in Scarborough Scarborough Spa
Time: 8:00pm.

Humperdinck – Prelude: Hansel and Gretel
Rachmaninov – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique

Pavel Kolesnikov – piano

More information

Thu 19 Oct 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Deutsche Radio Philharmonie in Saarbrücken Funkhaus Halberg, Großer Sendesaal
Time: 8:00pm.

Kodály – Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song “The Peacock”
Tzvi Avni – Concerto for Piano and Chamber Orchestra
Nielsen – Symphony No. 6 “Sinfonia semplice”

Heidrun Holtmann – piano

More information

Tue 7 Nov 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre d’Auvergne Orchestre d’Auvergne in Clermont-Ferrand Salons de l’Hôtel de Ville
Time: 1:00pm.

Dvorak – Serenade for Strings

More information

Tue 7 Nov 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre d’Auvergne Orchestre d’Auvergne in Clermont-Ferrand Maison de quartier de Croix-Neyrat
Time: 6:30pm.

Dvorak – Serenade for Strings

More information

Fri 10 Nov 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre d’Auvergne Orchestre d’Auvergne in Bourges Maison de la Culture
Time: 8:00pm.

Martinu – Sextuor à cordes
Sarasate – Carmen Fantasy
Dvorak – Serenade for Strings

Yoh Shimogoryo – violin

More information

Sat 18 Nov 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre d’Auvergne Orchestre d’Auvergne in Châtel-Guyon Théâtre
Time: 8:30pm.

Martinu – Sextuor à cordes
Sarasate – Carmen Fantasy
Dvorak – Serenade for Strings

Yoh Shimogoryo – violin

More information

Thu 4 Jan 2018 - Fri 12 Jan 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in Tour of Netherlands

nieuwjaarsconcerten 2018

Berlioz – Ouverture “Le carnaval romain”
Dvořák – Rusalka: Song to the moon
Smetana – Die Moldau
J. Strauss Jr. – Morgenblätter
Rossini – Il barbiere di Siviglia: Una voce poco fa
Respighi – La boutique fantasque: Tarantella
Tchaikovsky – Capriccio italien

Laetitia Gerards – soprano

4th January 2018
Maastricht – Theater aan het Vrijthof

7th January 2018
Provinciehuis ‘s-Hertogenbosch

12th January 2018
Theater Heerlen

More information

Fri 26 Jan 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Scottish National Orchestra Royal Scottish National Orchestra in Carlisle The Sands Centre
Time: 7:30pm.

Mozart – Symphony No. 31 in D Major, “Paris”
Korngold – Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.35
—-
Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 82

Ning Feng – violin

Sun 28 Jan 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Scottish National Orchestra Royal Scottish National Orchestra in Aberdeen His Majesty’s Theatre
Time: 3:00pm.

Mozart – Symphony No. 31 in D Major, “Paris”
Korngold – Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.35
—-
Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 82

Ning Feng – violin

More information

Wed 31 Jan 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Geneva Victoria Hall
Time: 8:00pm.

Haydn – Overture, “L’isola Disabitata”
Haydn – Concerto for cello and orchestra in C Major

Dvorak – Serenade for Wind Instruments, Op. 44
Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 In D Major Op. 25 (Classical Symphony)

Johannes Moser – cello

More information

Thu 8 Feb 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Essener Philharmoniker Essener Philharmoniker in Essen Philharmonie
Time: 8:00pm.

Glinka – Overture, Ruslan and Ludmilla
Boris Gurevich – “Prayer for Rain” Concerto for Cello and Orchestra (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4

István-Alexander Gaal – cello

More information

Fri 9 Feb 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Essener Philharmoniker Essener Philharmoniker in Essen Philharmonie
Time: 8:00pm.

Glinka – Overture, Ruslan and Ludmilla
Boris Gurevich – “Prayer for Rain” Concerto for Cello and Orchestra (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4

István-Alexander Gaal – cello

More information

Thu 15 Feb 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Rouen Théâtre des Arts
Time: 8:00pm.

Tarik O’Regan – Chaabi
Copland – Appalachian Spring (Original version for 13 instruments)
Butterworth – The Banks of Green Willow
Haydn – Symphony No. 104 in D major, “London”

More information

Sun 25 Feb 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ London Philharmonic Orchestra London Philharmonic Orchestra in London Royal Festival Hall
Time: 12:00pm.

Concert celebrating 30th anniversary of the Education and Community programme of the LPO

Sat 3 Mar 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Antwerp Symphony Orchestra Antwerp Symphony Orchestra in Antwerp Koningin Elisabethzaal
Time: 3:00pm.

Rossini – Overture “L’Italiana in Algeri”
Elgar – Cello Concerto, Op. 85
Sibelius – Symphony No. 1, Op. 39

Kian Soltani – cello

More information

Wed 11 Apr 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne in Fribourg Aula de l’Université
Time: 8:00pm.

Tarik O’Regan – Raï (Swiss premiere)
Prokofiev – Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2, op. 63
Haydn -Symphony No. 100 in G major Hob.I:100, “Military”

Andrey Baranov – violin

More information

Tue 8 May 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestra UniMi Orchestra UniMi in Milan Aula Magna Università Statale
Time: 9:00pm.

Brett Dean – Short Stories
Haydn – Symphony No. 31 “Hornsignal”
Britten – Diversions on a theme Op. 21
Kodaly – Dances of Galanta

Hubert Rutkowski – piano

More information

Sat 12 May 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Cambridge University Orchestra Cambridge University Orchestra in Cambridge West Road Concert Hall

Korngold – Suite from ‘Much ado about Nothing’
Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme

Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 3 (Scottish)

Michael Petrov – cello

Sat 16 Jun 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Nottingham Royal Concert Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Natalya Romaniw – soprano
Claudia Huckle – contralto
Hallé Choir

Mahler – Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’

More information


↑ Top of Page