Schedule

A selection of future concerts is displayed below. Click here for an archive of past concerts.

Future concerts:

Date Orchestra City Venue
Fri 22 Jun 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Deauville Théâtre du Casino
Time: 8:30pm.

Purcell – Chacony in G minor, Z.730 (arr. Britten)
Mozart – Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K.299/297c
Debussy – Danse sacrée et profane, L.103
Mozart – Symphony No.38 in D major, K.504 ‘Prague’

Jean-Christophe Falala – flute
Anaïs Gaudemard – harp

Sat 23 Jun 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Festival Les Flâneries musicales de Reims
Time: 8:00pm.

Purcell – Chacony in G minor, Z.730 (arr. Britten)
Mozart – Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K.299/297c
Debussy – Danse sacrée et profane, L.103
Mozart – Symphony No.38 in D major, K.504 ‘Prague’

Jean-Christophe Falala – flute
Anaïs Gaudemard – harp

More information

Thu 30 Aug 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Murten Schlosshof
Time: 8:00pm.

Johann Sebastian Bach – Sinfonia «Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen» BWV 12
Hans Gál – Piano Concerto, op. 57
Haydn – Symphony No. 95, Hob. I:95
Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op. 56a

Hartmut Hudezeck – piano

More information

Fri 31 Aug 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Murten Schlosshof
Time: 8:00pm.

Johann Sebastian Bach – Sinfonia «Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen» BWV 12
Hans Gál – Piano Concerto, op. 57
Haydn – Symphony No. 95, Hob. I:95
Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn, op. 56a

Hartmut Hudezeck – piano

More information

Thu 20 Sep 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in High Wycombe The Swan
Time: 7:30pm.

Grieg – Holberg Suite
Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme
Rimsky-Korsakov – May Night Overture
Sibelius – Symphony No.5

Michael Petrov – cello

More information

Fri 21 Sep 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Cheltenham Town Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Grieg – Holberg Suite
Rachmaninov – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4

Kenny Broberg – piano

More information

Sun 23 Sep 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Bromley Churchill Theatre
Time: 7:30pm.

Grieg – Holberg Suite
Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme
Rimsky-Korsakov – May Night Overture
Sibelius – Symphony No.5

Michael Petrov – cello

More information

Thu 4 Oct 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Noord Nederlands Orkest Noord Nederlands Orkest in Groningen De Oosterpoort
Time: 8:15pm.

Arvo Pärt – Cantus in memorium Benjamin Britten
Saint-Saëns – Violin Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

Akiko Suwanai – violin

More information

Fri 5 Oct 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Noord Nederlands Orkest Noord Nederlands Orkest in Assen Theater DNK
Time: 8:00pm.

Arvo Pärt – Cantus in memorium Benjamin Britten
Saint-Saëns – Violin Concerto No. 3
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

Akiko Suwanai – violin

Sun 7 Oct 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Noord Nederlands Orkest Noord Nederlands Orkest in Amsterdam Concertgebouw
Time: 11:00am.

Arvo Pärt – Cantus in memorium Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

More information

Thu 11 Oct 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Rouen Théâtre des Arts
Time: 8:00pm.

Holst – Oriental Suite for orchestra
Ravel – Shéhérazade
Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) – Pictures at an Exhibition

Véronique Gens – soprano

More information

Fri 12 Oct 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Rouen Théâtre des Arts
Time: 8:00pm.

Holst – Oriental Suite for orchestra
Ravel – Shéhérazade
Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) – Pictures at an Exhibition

Véronique Gens – soprano

More information

Wed 17 Oct 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Oslo Philharmonic Oslo Philharmonic in Oslo Konserthus
Time: 6:00pm.

Film music concerts

More information

Thu 18 Oct 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Oslo Philharmonic Oslo Philharmonic in Oslo Konserthus
Time: 6:00pm.

Film music concerts

More information

Fri 19 Oct 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Oslo Philharmonic Oslo Philharmonic in Oslo Konserthus
Time: 6:00pm.

Film music concerts

More information

Fri 16 Nov 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Antwerp Symphony Orchestra Antwerp Symphony Orchestra in Antwerp Koningin Elisabethzaal
Time: 8:00pm.

Adams – The Chairman Dances
Dubugnon – Eros athanatos (double concerto for cello, piano and orchestra).
Dvorák – Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘from the new world’

Jean-Yves Thibaudet – piano
Gautier Capuçon – cello

More information

Sat 17 Nov 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Antwerp Symphony Orchestra Antwerp Symphony Orchestra in Ghent Muziekcentrum De Bijloke
Time: 8:00pm.

Adams – The Chairman Dances
Dubugnon – Eros athanatos (double concerto for cello, piano and orchestra).
Dvorák – Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘from the new world’

Jean-Yves Thibaudet – piano
Gautier Capuçon – cello

More information

Sun 18 Nov 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Antwerp Symphony Orchestra Antwerp Symphony Orchestra in Utrecht TivoliVredenburg
Time: 3:00pm.

Adams – The Chairman Dances
Saint-Saëns – Piano concerto No. 5 ‘Egyptian’
Dvorák – Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘from the new world’

Jean-Yves Thibaudet – piano

More information

Wed 28 Nov 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Tonkünstler Orchestra Tonkünstler Orchestra in Vienna Musikverein
Time: 3:30pm.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

More information

Sat 8 Dec 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Antwerp Symphony Orchestra Antwerp Symphony Orchestra in Antwerp Koningin Elisabethzaal
Time: 3:00pm.

Bernstein – On the town (three dance episodes)
Bernstein – Halil (Nocturne)
Bernstein – Divertimento
Bernstein – Symphony No. 2, ‘The Age of Anxiety’

Aldo Baerten – flute
Jan Michiels – piano

More information

Sun 9 Dec 2018 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Antwerp Symphony Orchestra Antwerp Symphony Orchestra in Antwerp Koningin Elisabethzaal
Time: 11:00am.

Bernstein – On the town (three dance episodes)
Bernstein – Halil (Nocturne)
Bernstein – Symphony No. 2, ‘The Age of Anxiety’

Aldo Baerten – flute
Jan Michiels – piano

More information

Sat 5 Jan 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

J. Strauss II – Overture: Die Fledermaus
J. Strauss – On The Beautiful Blue Danube
Waldteufel – Skaters’ Waltz
J. Strauss – Chatterbox Polka
Léhar – The Merry Widow: Vilja-Lied
J. Strauss – Champagne Polka
J. Strauss – Morgenblätter Waltzes (Morning Papers)
Lincke – Frau Luna: Schlösser die im Monde liegen
Lehár – Zigeunerliebe: Czardás – Hör ich Cymbalklänge

Joanne Lunn – soprano

More information

Sat 12 Jan 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ London Philharmonic Orchestra London Philharmonic Orchestra in Brighton Brighton Dome
Time: 7:30pm.

Beethoven – Coriolan Overture
Brahms – Violin Concerto
Dvořák – Symphony no. 9 (From the New World)

Alexander Sitkovetsky – violin

More information

Fri 18 Jan 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice Concert Hall of Polish Radio
Time: 7:30pm.

Dvorák – Water Goblin, Op.107, B.195
Weinberg – Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra Op.52
Ravel – Ma mère l’oye, M.62
Dukas – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Marcin Zdunik – cello

More information

Tue 29 Jan 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre national d’Île-de-France Orchestre national d’Île-de-France in Paris Philharmonie
Time: 8:30pm.

Fujikura – Glorious Clouds
Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninov – Symphony Dances

Nicolas Dautricourt – violin

More information

Sat 16 Feb 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Nash Ensemble Nash Ensemble in London Wigmore Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Wagner – Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven – String Quintet in C, Op.29
Richard Strauss – Prelude to Capriccio for string sextet
Richard Strauss arr. James Ledger – Four Last Songs

Lucy Crowe – soprano

More information

Thu 28 Feb 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Mozart – Symphony No.31, ‘Paris’
John Casken – Madonna of Silence (trombone concerto) – world premiere
Prokofiev – Symphony No.5

Katy Jones – trombone

More information

Fri 1 Mar 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Hanley (Stoke-on-Trent) Victoria Hall

Mozart – Symphony No.31 in D major
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven – Symphony No.6 in F major ‘Pastorale’

Ning Feng – violin

Fri 15 Mar 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra in Bangkok Prince Mahidol Hall
Time: 7:00pm.

de Falla – The Three Cornered Hat: Suite 2
Arutiunian – Trumpet Concerto
Tchaikovsky – The Nutcracker: Act 2 (complete)

Nitiphum Bamrungbanthum – trumpet

Sat 16 Mar 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra in Bangkok Prince Mahidol Hall
Time: 4:00pm.

de Falla – The Three Cornered Hat: Suite 2
Arutiunian – Trumpet Concerto
Tchaikovsky – The Nutcracker: Act 2 (complete)

Nitiphum Bamrungbanthum – trumpet

Wed 10 Apr 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in Poole Lighthouse
Time: 7:30pm.

Smetana – Vltava
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1
Sibelius – Symphony No. 1

Denis Kozhukhin – piano

More information

Thu 11 Apr 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in Exeter Great Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Smetana – Vltava
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1
Sibelius – Symphony No. 1

Denis Kozhukhin – piano

More information

Fri 12 Apr 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in Portsmouth Guildhall
Time: 7:30pm.

Smetana – Vltava
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1
Sibelius – Symphony No. 1

Denis Kozhukhin – piano

More information

Fri 10 May 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in Maastricht Theater aan het Vrijthof
Time: 8:00pm.

Adams – The Chairman Dances
Bernstein – Serenade for violin and orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 7

Liza Ferschtman – violin

More information

Sat 11 May 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in Tilburg Concertzaal
Time: 8:30pm.

Adams – The Chairman Dances
Bernstein – Serenade for violin and orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 7

Liza Ferschtman – violin

More information

Sun 12 May 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in den Bosch Theater aan de Parade
Time: 2:15pm.

Adams – The Chairman Dances
Bernstein – Serenade for violin and orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 7

Liza Ferschtman – violin

More information

Fri 17 May 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in Breda Chassé Theater
Time: 8:30pm.

Adams – The Chairman Dances
Bernstein – Serenade for violin and orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 7

Liza Ferschtman – violin

More information

Sat 18 May 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in Heerlen Parkstad Limburg Theaters
Time: 8:00pm.

Adams – The Chairman Dances
Bernstein – Serenade for violin and orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 7

Liza Ferschtman – violin

More information

Sun 19 May 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in Eindhoven Muziekgebouw
Time: 8:15pm.

Adams – The Chairman Dances
Bernstein – Serenade for violin and orchestra
Dvorák – Symphony No. 7

Liza Ferschtman – violin

More information

Sun 2 Jun 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Rouen Théâtre des Arts
Time: 4:00pm.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 9

More information

Tue 4 Jun 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Rouen Théâtre des Arts
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 9

More information

Tue 25 Jun 2019 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonia Philharmonia in Cardiff St David’s Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Sibelius – Pelleas et Melisande
Williams – Suite from Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Connesson – The Shining One
Holst – The Planets

Clare Hammond – piano

More information


↑ Top of Page