Archive

Past concerts are displayed below. Click here for upcoming concerts.

Past concerts:

Date Orchestra City Venue
Sun 25 Jun 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Geneva Victoria Hall
Time: 11:00am.

Elgar – In the South (Alassio)
Nino Rota – Divertimento Concertante, for Double Bass and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky – Capriccio Italien

Héctor Sapiña Lledó – Double Bass

More information

Sun 11 Jun 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Dartford Orchard Theatre
Time: 7:30pm.

Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave)
Sibelius – Finlandia
Mozart – Clarinet Concerto
Elgar – Variations on an Original Theme – ‘Enigma’

Katherine Lacy – clarinet

More information

Sat 10 Jun 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Crawley The Hawth
Time: 7:30pm.

Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave)
Sibelius – Finlandia
Mozart – Clarinet Concerto
Dvorak – Symphony No. 9, ‘From the New World’

Katherine Lacy – clarinet

More information

Sun 4 Jun 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Antwerp Symphony Orchestra Antwerp Symphony Orchestra in Antwerp Koningin Elisabethzaal
Time: 3:00pm.

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms – Symphony No. 1

Wouter Vossen – violin

More information

Sat 3 Jun 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Antwerp Symphony Orchestra Antwerp Symphony Orchestra in Antwerp Koningin Elisabethzaal
Time: 3:00pm.

Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms – Symphony No. 1

Wouter Vossen – violin

More information

Thu 18 May 2017 - Wed 24 May 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/2017/01/21/orchestre-national-des-pays-de-la-loire-in-pays-de-la-loire-on-te/ Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire in Pays de la Loire Tour

Richard Strauss – Metamorphosen
Mozart – Oboe Concerto
Mozart – Symphony No. 41 (Jupiter)

Alexandre Mège – oboe

—-

Thursday 18th May – 20:30
La Cité, le Centre des Congrès de Nantes

Saturday 20th May – 20:30
Théâtre foirail à Chemille

Sunday 21st May – 17:00
Centre des expositions d’Angers

Tuesday 23rd May – 20:30
La Cité, le Centre des Congrès de Nantes

Wednesday 24th May – 20:30
Centre des expositions d’Angers

More information

Sat 13 May 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Vienna Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna Tonkünstler Orchestra in Wiener Neustadt Sparkassensaal
Time: 7:30pm.

Stravinsky – Danses concertantes for Chamber Orchestra
Mozart – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A major KV 219
Henning Kraggerud – Suite from «Equinox» for Violin and Strings
Beethoven – Symphony No. 4 in B-flat major op. 60

Henning Kraggerud – violin

More information

Fri 12 May 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Vienna Tonkünstler Orchestra Vienna Tonkünstler Orchestra in Baden Baden Casino – Festsaal
Time: 7:30pm.

Stravinsky – Danses concertantes for Chamber Orchestra
Mozart – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A major KV 219
Henning Kraggerud – Suite from «Equinox» for Violin and Strings
Beethoven – Symphony No. 4 in B-flat major op. 60

Henning Kraggerud – violin

More information

Sun 30 Apr 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in Bournemouth Bournemouth Pavilion
Time: 3:00pm.

Bizet – L’Arlesienne Suite No.2
Saint-Saens – Danse Macabre
Rachmaninov – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Ravel – Pavane
Stravinsky – The Firebird Suite (1919)

Alexandra Dariescu – piano

More information

Thu 13 Apr 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Janacek Philharmonic Ostrava Janacek Philharmonic Ostrava in Ostrava Dům kultury města
Time: 6:00pm.

Smetana – Arias from The Bartered Bride
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 (The Little Russian)

Anna Bocanová, Rudolf Medňanský – voices
Lucie Langerová – piano

More information

Wed 5 Apr 2017 - Fri 7 Apr 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Copenhagen Philharmonic Copenhagen Philharmonic in Copenhagen Konservatoriets Koncertsal

Repertoire to include:
Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf
Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition

More information

Wed 29 Mar 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Birmingham Symphony Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Sibelius – Nightride and Sunrise
Britten – Nocturne
Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

Toby Spence – Tenor

More information

Sat 18 Mar 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Cambridge University Musical Society Symphony Orchestra Cambridge University Musical Society Symphony Orchestra in Cambridge West Road Concert Hall
Time: 8:00pm.

Shchedrin – Concerto for Orchestra No. 1 (Naughty Limericks)
R. Strauss – Death and Transfiguration
Elgar – Symphony No. 2

More information

Sun 26 Feb 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ CBSO Youth Orchestra CBSO Youth Orchestra in Birmingham Symphony Hall
Time: 7:00pm.

Kidane – CBSO Commission
Britten – Piano Concerto
Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 2 (A London Symphony)

Steven Osborne – piano

More information

Sun 19 Feb 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Flemish Philharmonic Royal Flemish Philharmonic in Amsterdam Concertgebouw
Time: 11:00am.

Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor
Stravinsky – Suite from ‘The Firebird’ (1945 version)

Simone Lamsma – violin

More information

Sat 18 Feb 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Flemish Philharmonic Royal Flemish Philharmonic in Antwerp Koningin Elisabethzaal
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel – Ma mère l’Oye (cinq pièces enfantines)
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor
Stravinsky – Suite from ‘The Firebird’ (1945 version)
Ravel – La valse

Simone Lamsma – violin

More information

Sat 11 Feb 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Oxford University Orchestra Oxford University Orchestra in Oxford Sheldonian Theatre
Time: 8:00pm.

Bernstein – Candide Overture
Gershwin – An American in Paris
Copland – Symphony No. 3

More information

Fri 10 Feb 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ BBC Philharmonic BBC Philharmonic in Hanley (Stoke-on-Trent) Victoria Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Haydn – Symphony No. 100
Mozart – Flute Concerto in G
Sibelius – Symphony No. 1

Adam Walker – flute

More information

Thu 9 Feb 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ BBC Philharmonic BBC Philharmonic in Salford Peel Hall, Salford University
Time: 7:30pm.

Milhaud – La création du monde
Mozart – Flute Concerto in G
Ibert – Divertissement

Adam Walker – flute

More information

Sun 22 Jan 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Rouen Théâtre des Arts
Time: 4:00pm.

Charles Ives – The Unanswered Question
Thierry Pécou – Soleil Rouge (concerto for trumpet and orchestra)
Antonin Dvořák – Symphony No. 9 (From the New World)

Håkan Hardenberger – trumpet

More information

Fri 20 Jan 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Rouen Théâtre des Arts
Time: 8:00pm.

Charles Ives – The Unanswered Question
Thierry Pécou – Soleil Rouge (concerto for trumpet and orchestra)
Antonin Dvořák – Symphony No. 9 (From the New World)

Håkan Hardenberger – trumpet

More information

Thu 12 Jan 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice Concert Hall of Polish Radio
Time: 7:30pm.

Ludwig van Beethoven – Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Philip Glass – Violin Concerto No. 2 (The American Four Seasons)
Edward Elgar – Enigma Variations, Op. 36

More information

Sat 7 Jan 2017 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Czech Philharmonic Czech Philharmonic in Prague Rudolfinum
Time: 3:00pm.

Rossini – Overture: An Italian Girl in Algiers
Gliere – Concerto for Harp and Orchestra in E flat
Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

Jana Boušková – harp

More information

Sun 4 Dec 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne in Lausanne Salle Metropole
Time: 11:15am.

Haydn – L’isola disabitata overture
Martinu – Concerto for oboe and orchestra
Dvorak – Czech Suite

Barbara Stegmann – oboe

More information

Sun 27 Nov 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ BBC Philharmonic BBC Philharmonic in Salford Media City UK
Time: 8:30pm.

Live broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Stravinsky – Concerto in E flat ‘Dumbarton Oaks’
Stravinsky – Pulcinella (complete ballet)

Ruby Hughes – soprano
Robin Tritschler – tenor
Ashley Riches – baritone

More information

Fri 25 Nov 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Deutsche Radio Philharmonie in Saarbrücken Congresshalle
Time: 8:00pm.

Mozart – Overture ‘The Magic Flute’
Mozart – Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat
Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 in E flat ‘Eroica’

Felix Klieser – French horn

More information

Thu 17 Nov 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie in Rouen Théâtre des Arts
Time: 8:00pm.

Schwertsik – Schrumpf-Sinfonie
Debussy – Danses sacrée et profane
Boieldieu – Concerto pour harpe et orchestre
Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

More information

Sat 12 Nov 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in s-Hertogenbosch Grote Kerk
Time: 8:30pm.

Willem Jeths – Quale Coniugium
Willem Jeths – Monument to a Universal Marriage
Wim Henderickx – Le Visioni di Paura
Detlev Glanert – Fünfzehn Karikaturen

Francine Vis – mezzo-soprano
Mijke Sekhuis – soprano

More information

Mon 7 Nov 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ London Symphony Orchestra London Symphony Orchestra in London Barbican

Concerts for schools

Wed 2 Nov 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ London Symphony Orchestra London Symphony Orchestra in London Barbican

Concerts for schools

Wed 26 Oct 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Scottish National Orchestra Royal Scottish National Orchestra in Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
Time: 1:00pm.

Schwertsik – Schrumpf-Sinfonie
Wagner – Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven – Symphony No8

More information

Sun 23 Oct 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ London Philharmonic Orchestra London Philharmonic Orchestra in Eastbourne Congress Theatre
Time: 3:00pm.

Grieg – Two Elegiac Melodies
Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto
Sibelius – Symphony No. 1

Alexander Sitkovetsky – violin

Thu 20 Oct 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Oslo Philharmonic Oslo Philharmonic in Oslo Konserthus
Time: 6:00pm.

Harry Potter’s Halloween

More information

Fri 14 Oct 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra in Zagreb
Time: 7:30pm.

Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op. 15
Grieg – Two Elegiac Melodies, op. 34
Sibelius – Symphony No.5 in E-flat major, op.82

Peter Orth – piano

More information

Fri 2 Sep 2016 - Sun 4 Sep 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Gelders Orkest Gelders Orkest in Tour of Netherlands

Open-air concerts

Michael Foyle – violin

Nijmegen – Openluchttheater De Goffert
2nd September 2016, 20.30

Nijmegen – Openluchttheater De Goffert
3rd September 2016, 20.30

Velp – De Pinkenberg
4th September 2016, 15.00

More information

Fri 12 Aug 2016 - Wed 17 Aug 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Tour of Ireland

programme to include:
Vaughan Williams – Serenade to Music
Sibelius – Symphony No. 1

Fri 8 Jul 2016 - Sat 9 Jul 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra in Bangkok Prince Mahidol Hall

Thai traditional music
Britten – Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Shilkret – Trombone Concerto

Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 2 (London)

Peter Moore – trombone

More information

Thu 30 Jun 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Nottingham Royal Concert Hall
Time: 6:00pm.

Drivetime concert
music by Barber, Bernstein, Copland and Dvorak

More information

Sat 11 Jun 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Leyburn Tennant’s Garden Room

Beethoven – Coriolan Overture
Elgar – Serenade for Strings
Stravinsky – Octet for Winds

Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture
Beethoven – Symphony No. 1

Sat 4 Jun 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Glinka – Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet: selection
Mussorgsky – A Night on the Bare Mountain
Shostakovich – Festive Overture
Khachaturian – Spartacus: Adagio
Tchaikovsky – Swan Lake: Odette and the Prince
Liadov – The Enchanted Lake: Symphonic Poem
Tchaikovsky – 1812 Overture

More information

Thu 2 Jun 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Nottingham Royal Concert Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Chabrier – España
Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninov – Symphonic Dances
Dukas – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Alexandra Dariescu – piano

More information

Sun 29 May 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Perth Perth Concert Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

R. Strauss – Don Juan
Sibelius – Violin Concerto
Beethoven – Symphony No.5

Elena Urioste – violin

More information

Wed 25 May 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Cheltenham Town Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

R. Strauss – Don Juan
Sibelius – Violin Concerto
Beethoven – Symphony No.5

Elena Urioste – violin

More information

Wed 11 May 2016 - Sun 22 May 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Los Angeles Philharmonic Los Angeles Philharmonic in Los Angeles

Dudamel fellow
cover conductor and assistant to Gustavo Dudamel and Leonard Slatkin

Tue 10 May 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Los Angeles Philharmonic Los Angeles Philharmonic in Los Angeles Walt Disney Concert Hall
Time: 8:00pm.

Tomasi – Fanfares Liturgiques*
Hindemith – Morgenmusik
Schmidt – Variants with Solo Cadenzas for Trumpet Quartet
Mark Adam Watkins – Fire in the Hole
Mascagni – Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana (arr. Choi Sonyong)
Bruce Broughton – Fanfare, Marches, Hymns and Finales*

* Jamie Phillips – conductor

More information

Fri 29 Apr 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Blackburn King George’s Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

R. Strauss – Don Juan
Sibelius – Violin Concerto
Beethoven – Symphony No.5

Elena Urioste – violin

More information

Fri 22 Apr 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Deutsche Radio Philharmonie in Kaiserslautern Fruchthalle
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven – Violin Concerto

Arnold Bax – Tintagel
Edward Elgar – Variations on an Original Theme “Enigma”

with the winner of the Beijing International Violin Competition 2015

More information

Fri 15 Apr 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Birmingham Symphony Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

SYMPHONY HALL – 25th ANNIVERSARY CONCERT

Ryan Latimer – New work
Grieg – Piano Concerto
Stravinsky – The Firebird (1945 version)

Lukas Geniušas – piano

More information

Tue 5 Apr 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestra UniMi Orchestra UniMi in Milan Aula Magna Università Statale
Time: 9:00pm.

Jörg Widmann – Con brio (Italian premiere)
Mozart – Clarinet Concerto
Bartok – Romanian Folk Dances
Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 in F major

Elina Sale – clarinet
(winner of Premio Paolo Mantegazza 2015)

More information

Fri 1 Apr 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain in Cheltenham Town Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Owen Farr – tenor horn

Thu 31 Mar 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain in Wells Wells Cathedral
Time: 7:30pm.

Owen Farr – tenor horn

Sun 13 Mar 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Hallé Youth Ensembles concert

Vaughan Williams – Serenade to Music
Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet (extracts)

More information

Sat 5 Mar 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Nash Ensemble Nash Ensemble in London Wigmore Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Mendelssohn arr. D Matthews – Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Mendelssohn – Piano Trio in C minor, Op.66
Rossini arr. G Sheen – Overture to The Italian Girl in Algiers
Dallapiccola – Piccola Musica Notturna
Berio – Folk Songs

Christine Rice – mezzo-soprano

Thu 3 Mar 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Elgar – Cello Concerto
Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Barber – Adagio for Strings
Prokofiev – Lieutenant Kijé: Symphonic Suite
Walton – Orb and Sceptre (Coronation March 1953)

Nicholas Trygstad – cello

More information

Tue 1 Mar 2016 - Fri 4 Mar 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall

Hallé for Youth 2016

Fri 26 Feb 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg in Luxembourg Philharmonie
Time: 8:00pm.

Shostakovich – Jazz Suite No. 1
Ravel – Tzigane
Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (extracts)

Alena Baeva violon

More information

Thu 4 Feb 2016 - Fri 5 Feb 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Los Angeles Philharmonic Los Angeles Philharmonic in Los Angeles Walt Disney Concert Hall

Holst – The Planets

Jamie Phillips – conductor

Wed 27 Jan 2016 - Fri 29 Jan 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Los Angeles Philharmonic Los Angeles Philharmonic in Los Angeles

Dudamel Fellow, cover conductor to Esa-Pekka Salonen

More information

Sat 9 Jan 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Kendal Westmorland Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Programme as 2nd January

More information

Fri 8 Jan 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Hanley (Stoke-on-Trent) Victoria Hall
Time: 8:00pm.

Programme as 2nd January

More information

Thu 7 Jan 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Psappha Psappha in Manchester Hallé St Michael’s
Time: 7:30pm.

Steve Reich – Double Sextet
Elliot Carter – Triple Duo
George Crumb – Quest

More information

Sun 3 Jan 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Bradford St. George’s Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Programme as 2nd January

Sat 2 Jan 2016 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Strauss II – Die Fledermaus: Overture
Strauss II – Voices of Spring
Strauss II – Annen Polka
Strauss II – Die Fledermaus: Adèle’s Laughing Song
Lehar – Giuditta: Meine lippen, sie küssen so heiss
Strauss II – Thunder & Lightning Polka
Beethoven – Contredanses, WoO 14
Strauss R – Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier

Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
Strauss II – Künstlerleben Waltz (An Artist’s Life), Op. 316
Strauss II – Leichtes Blut, Op. 319
Strauss II – Champagne Polka
Mozart – Zaide: ‘Ruhe Sanft’
Lehar – The Merry Widow: Vilja-Lied No. 7
Strauss II – Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Strauss II – On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

Malin Christensson – soprano

More information

Sat 19 Dec 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

John Adams – The Chairman Dances
Gershwin – Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.4

Andrew Zolinsky – piano

More information

Sun 13 Dec 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in Middelburg Zeeuwse Concertzaal
Time: 2:30pm.

Jörg Widmann – Con brio
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

Hannes Minnaar – piano

Fri 11 Dec 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in Maastricht Theater aan het Vrijthof
Time: 8:00pm.

Jörg Widmann – Con brio
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 2
Brett Dean – Pastoral Symphony
Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

Hannes Minnaar – piano

Thu 10 Dec 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Philharmonie Zuidnederland Philharmonie Zuidnederland in Eindhoven Muziekgebouw
Time: 8:15pm.

Jörg Widmann – Con brio
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 2
Brett Dean – Pastoral Symphony
Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

Hannes Minnaar – piano

More information

Sun 6 Dec 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Family Christmas concert, presented by Alasdair Malloy

Thu 19 Nov 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Geneva Victoria Hall
Time: 7:00pm.

Britten – The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Vaughan Williams – Fantasy on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

More information

Fri 13 Nov 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Inverness

Dvorak – The Water Goblin
Khachaturian – Concerto Rhapsody
Dvorak – Symphony No 9

Narek Hakhnazaryan – cello

Thu 12 Nov 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Glasgow City Halls

Ginastera – Four Dances from Estancia
Khachaturian – Concerto Rhapsody
Dvorak – Symphony No 9

Narek Hakhnazaryan – cello

Thu 5 Nov 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Oxford University Orchestra Oxford University Orchestra in Oxford Sheldonian Theatre
Time: 8:00pm.

Mahler – Symphony No. 7

More information

Sat 31 Oct 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Residentie Orkest Residentie Orkest in The Hague Paard van Troje
Time: 8:15pm.

Residentie Orkest in 3D

More information

Wed 14 Oct 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne in Martigny Fondation Pierre Gianadda
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3
in C minor
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat “Emporer”

Murray Perahia – piano

Sat 10 Oct 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Guernsey Camerata Guernsey Camerata in Guernsey St. James Concert Hall
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven – Contradances
Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major (Turkish)
Haydn – Symphony No. 99 in E flat major’

Caroline Pether – violin

Tue 29 Sep 2015 - Thu 1 Oct 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Scottish Chamber Orchestra Scottish Chamber Orchestra in Scotland various venues

Masterworks Concerts
Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn

More information

Mon 21 Sep 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra in

Rehearsal conductor for new work by Per Nørgård

Sat 19 Sep 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Kammerakademie Potsdam Kammerakademie Potsdam in Potsdam Nikolaisaal
Time: 7:30pm.

Milhaud – La création du monde
Mozart – Concert & Opera Arias
Elgar – Introduction and Allegro
Haydn – Symphony No 103 ”Drumroll”

Robin Johannsen – Soprano

More information

Thu 10 Sep 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Västerås Sinfonietta Västerås Sinfonietta in Västerås Konserthus
Time: 7:00pm.

Molly Kien – Pyramid
Schumann – Piano Concerto
Stravinsky – Danses Concertantes
Mozart – Symphony No. 31

Peter Friis Johansson – piano

More information

Tue 25 Aug 2015 - Fri 4 Sep 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Los Angeles Philharmonic Los Angeles Philharmonic in Los Angeles Hollywood Bowl

Dudamel Fellow, acting as cover conductor for all concerts at Hollywood Bowl

Fri 21 Aug 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne in Wiesbaden Kurhaus
Time: 8:00pm.

RHEINGAU FESTIVAL 2015

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 op. 73
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat op. 55 – “Eroica”

Igor Levit – piano

More information

Fri 14 Aug 2015 - Sun 16 Aug 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Scotland various venues

HYO Summer Tour to Scotland

Dvorak – Noon-Day Witch
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9
Dvorak – Symphony No. 9

Thu 23 Jul 2015 - Fri 24 Jul 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester

Recordings of new works by Tarik O’Regan for NMC label

Fri 3 Jul 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestra of Welsh National Opera Orchestra of Welsh National Opera in Torbay Princess Theatre
Time: 7:30pm.

Torbay Residency 2015

Thu 25 Jun 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Nottingham Royal Concert Hall
Time: 6:00pm.

Hallé Drivetime Concert

More information

Wed 27 May 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne in Lausanne Salle Metropole
Time: 5:00pm.

“Découvertes” concert
Jan Bach – The Happy Prince
text by Oscar Wilde

More information

Sun 17 May 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Glinka – Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2

Andrew Tyson – piano

More information

Sat 16 May 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Blackburn King George’s Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Glinka – Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2

Andrew Tyson – piano

More information

Fri 15 May 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Hanley (Stoke-on-Trent) Victoria Hall
Time: 8:00pm.

Glinka – Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.4
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.5

Andrew Tyson – piano

More information

Thu 14 May 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Glinka – Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2

Andrew Tyson – piano

More information

Wed 13 May 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 2:15pm.

Glinka – Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2

Andrew Tyson – piano

More information

Sat 9 May 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Ulster Orchestra Ulster Orchestra in Belfast Ulster Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Family Concert
presented by Alasdair Malloy

More information

Fri 8 May 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Ulster Orchestra Ulster Orchestra in Belfast Ulster Hall
Time: 7:45pm.

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Ades – Three Studies from Couperin
Haydn – Symphony No.92 in G major ‘Oxford’

Denis Kozhukhin – piano

More information

Sun 26 Apr 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Birmingham Symphony Hall
Time: 2:30pm.

CBSO Youth Chorus 20th Birthday celebration concert

More information

Sat 18 Apr 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Carlisle The Sands Centre

Richard Strauss – Suite in B flat for Winds, Op 4
Ravel – Piano Concerto in G
Beethoven – Symphony No 7 in A major

Viv McLean – piano

Sun 29 Mar 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Hallé Youth Ensembles Concert
repertoire to include Kodaly – Variations on a Hungarian folksong (The Peacock)

More information

Sat 28 Mar 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Stockport Symphony Orchestra Stockport Symphony Orchestra in Stockport Town Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Dvorak – Serenade for Wind Instruments
Strauss – Metamorphosen
Dvorak – Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Fri 6 Mar 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin National Concert Hall
Time: 8:00pm.

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra with So Percussion

Anna Clyne – Rewind
Irene Buckley – Stórr
David Lang – man made (with So Percussion)
John Luther Adams – Become Ocean

More information

Sat 14 Feb 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Northern Sinfonia Royal Northern Sinfonia in Gateshead The Sage
Time: 7:30pm.

Classic FM Concert
Repertoire to include Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet suite

More information

Fri 6 Feb 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé and Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé and Hallé Youth Orchestra in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 6:45pm.

Rachmaninov – Symphonic Dances (open rehearsal and performance)

More information

Thu 5 Feb 2015 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Chabrier – Rhapsody: España
Rodrigo – Concierto de Aranjuez
Falla – The Three Cornered Hat: Three Dances from Suite No.2
Bizet – Carmen: selection
Ravel – Bolero

Xuefei Yang – guitar

More information

Sat 20 Dec 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Elgar – Overture: Cockaigne (In London Town)
Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No.2
Grieg – Two Elegiac Melodies
Nielsen – Symphony No.2, ‘The Four Temperaments’

Nicolas Namoradze – piano

More information

Thu 18 Dec 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg in Salzburg Mozarteum – Großer Saal
Time: 7:30pm.

Igor Stravinsky – Danses concertantes
Mozart – Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major
Beethoven – Symphony No. 10 – 1st movement reconstruction by Barry Cooper
Haydn – Symphony No. 100 (Military)

Augustin Hadelich – violin

More information

Sun 14 Dec 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Family Christmas concert, presented by Alasdair Malloy

More information

Sun 30 Nov 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Sheffield City Hall
Time: 7:00pm.

Kodaly – Dances of Galanta
Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No.3
Dvorak – Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Sunwook Kim – piano

More information

Tue 4 Nov 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Netherlands Symphony Orchestra Netherlands Symphony Orchestra in Enschede

Beethoven – Overture: Coriolan
Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 in A major

Fri 31 Oct 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin National Concert Hall
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky – The Firebird Suite (1919)
Rachmaninov – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Liszt – Totentanz
Berlioz – Dance of the Sylphs and Hungarian March
Dukas – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Enrico Pace – piano

More information

Thu 9 Oct 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Sinfonia ViVA Sinfonia ViVA in University of Nottingham
Time: 7:30pm.

Stravinsky – The Soldier’s Tale: Suite
Butterworth – Two English Idylls
James Redwood – Dark Clouds Are Smouldering Into Red

More information

Sat 4 Oct 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra in Bristol St George’s Church
Time: 7:45pm.

Beethoven – Symphony No. 10 – 1st movement reconstruction by Barry Cooper
Grieg – Piano Concerto
Dvorak – Noonday Witch
Bridge – Dance Rhapsody

Alexandra Dariescu – piano

More information

Thu 2 Oct 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Consett, nr Durham Empire Theatre
Time: 7:30pm.

Beethoven – Overture: Coriolan
Elgar – Serenade in E minor for Strings
Stravinsky – Octet
Mendelssohn – Overture: The Hebrides
Beethoven – Symphony No.1

More information

Tue 23 Sep 2014 - Fri 26 Sep 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Swedish Chamber Orchestra Swedish Chamber Orchestra in Örebro Konserthus

Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf

Tue 16 Sep 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Kinshasa Symphony and Choir Kinshasa Symphony and Choir in Bristol Colston Hall
Time: 7:30pm.
Sun 14 Sep 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Kinshasa Symphony and Choir Kinshasa Symphony and Choir in London Royal Festival Hall
Time: 5:00pm.
Thu 11 Sep 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé and Kinshasa Symphony and Choir The Hallé and Kinshasa Symphony and Choir in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.
Thu 4 Sep 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Deutsche Radio Philharmonie in Kaiserslautern SWR Studio
Time: 1:00pm.

Bartok – Romanian Folk Dances (version for orchestra)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold – Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major
Kodaly – Dances of Galanta

Kristóf Baráti, Violin

Sat 30 Aug 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Birmingham Festival Orchestra Birmingham Festival Orchestra in Birmingham Adrian Boult Hall
Time: 6:30pm.

Lutosławski – Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Mahler – Symphony No. 6

Ulrich Heinen cello

More information

Sat 2 Aug 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Manchester Camerata Manchester Camerata in Troutbeck Bridge, Lake District Lakes Hall
Time: 8:00pm.

CPE Bach – Symphony in B flat major, Wq182/2
R Strauss – Oboe Concerto
Mozart – Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550

Rachael Clegg – oboe

More information

Sun 27 Jul 2014 - Wed 30 Jul 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Tour of Germany Cologne, Bad Camberg & Trier

Malcolm Arnold – Overture: Tam O’Shanter
Dvorak – Cello Concerto in B minor
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 2 in C minor (The Little Russian)

Jonathan Pether – cello

Sat 12 Jul 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Britten Simple Symphony: Playful Pizzicato
Elgar Enigma Variations: Troyte, WN, Nimrod
Arnold Overture: ‘Tam O’Shanter’
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Britten Peter Grimes: Storm
Delius Irmelin: Prelude
Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Suite

Jamie Phillips conductor | Lyn Fletcher violin

More information

Sat 28 Jun 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Stockport Symphony Orchestra Stockport Symphony Orchestra in Stockport Town Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Bliss – Things to Come (concert suite)
Elgar – Sea Pictures
Mahler – Symphony No.4

Thu 19 Jun 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Nottingham Royal Concert Hall
Time: 6:00pm.

Verdi Overture – The Force of Destiny
Goodwin Theme for the London Marathon
Williams Flag Parade from Star Wars: The Phantom Menace
Elgar Nimrod from Enigma Variations
Verdi Anvil Chorus from II Trovatore
Mascagni Easter Hymn from Cavalleria Rusticana
Badelt/Zimmer Pirates of the Caribbean
Traditional Brazilian Samba – audience participation!
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F – Finale

More information

Sat 7 Jun 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg in Luxembourg Philharmonie
Time: 11:00am.

Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Gershwin – Cuban Overture

More information

Thu 29 May 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra in Helsingborg Konserthus
Time: 6:00pm.

Salieri – Overture, La grotta di Trofonio
Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Rimsky-Korsakoff – Overture, May-Night
Stravinsky – The Firebird (1919 Suite)

More information

Sat 10 May 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Cambridge University Chamber Orchestra Cambridge University Chamber Orchestra in Cambridge West Road Concert Hall

Haydn – Symphony No. 88 in G major
Martinu – Oboe Concerto (soloist, Melanie Ragge)
Bartok – Romanian Folk Dances (version for orchestra)
Beethoven – Symphony No. 8

Sat 26 Apr 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Carlisle The Sands Centre
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz – Overture: Le Carnaval romain
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6, ‘Pathétique’

Sofya Gulyak – piano

More information

Sun 6 Apr 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz – Overture: Le Carnaval romain
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6, ‘Pathétique’

John Lill – piano

More information

Sat 5 Apr 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Sheffield City Hall
Time: 7:00pm.

Berlioz – Overture: Le Carnaval romain
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6, ‘Pathétique’

John Lill – piano

More information

Fri 4 Apr 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Blackburn King George’s Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz – Overture: Le Carnaval romain
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6, ‘Pathétique’

John Lill – piano

More information

Thu 3 Apr 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz – Overture: Le Carnaval romain
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6, ‘Pathétique’

John Lill – piano

More information

Wed 2 Apr 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 2:15pm.

Berlioz – Overture: Le Carnaval romain
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.3
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6, ‘Pathétique’

John Lill – piano

More information

Sun 9 Mar 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Walton – Henry V (A Shakespeare Scenario, compiled by Christopher Palmer)

Hallé Youth Orchestra
Hallé Youth Choir
Hallé Children’s Choir
Jamie Phillips – conductor

More information

Fri 28 Feb 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Warwick University Warwick Arts Centre
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel – Mother Goose (complete ballet music)
Richard Strauss – Orchestral Songs

Beethoven – Symphony No.7*

Sir Mark Elder – conductor
Jamie Phillips – conductor*

More information

Thu 27 Feb 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel – Mother Goose (complete ballet music)
Richard Strauss – Orchestral Songs

Beethoven – Symphony No.7*

Sir Mark Elder – conductor
Jamie Phillips – conductor*

Sun 16 Feb 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Ballet of Flanders Royal Ballet of Flanders in Ghent Vlaamse Opera
Time: 3:00pm.

Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet
Brussels Philharmonic

More information

Sat 15 Feb 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Ballet of Flanders Royal Ballet of Flanders in Ghent Vlaamse Opera
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet
Brussels Philharmonic

More information

Fri 14 Feb 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Ballet of Flanders Royal Ballet of Flanders in Ghent Vlaamse Opera
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet
Brussels Philharmonic

More information

Thu 13 Feb 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Royal Ballet of Flanders Royal Ballet of Flanders in Ghent Vlaamse Opera
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet
Brussels Philharmonic

More information

Sun 9 Feb 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé and Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé and Hallé Youth Orchestra in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique
Joint open rehearsal and performance

More information

Tue 7 Jan 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Philharmonic in Leuven Schouwburg
Time: 8:00pm.

George Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Engelbert Humperdinck – Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Pas de Deux, Coda, Final Waltz (from ‘The Nutcracker’)
Johann Strauss II. – Die Fledermaus: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Johann Strauss II. – Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Richard Strauss (arr. Doebber) – Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Johann Strauss II. – Unter Donner und Blitz
Johann Strauss II. – Frühlingsstimmen, Waltz
Dmitry Kabalevsky – The Comedians – Galop
Johann Strauss II. – An der schönen blauen Donau

More information

Sun 5 Jan 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Philharmonic in Bruges Concertgebouw
Time: 8:00pm.

George Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Engelbert Humperdinck – Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Pas de Deux, Coda, Final Waltz (from ‘The Nutcracker’)
Johann Strauss II. – Die Fledermaus: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Johann Strauss II. – Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Richard Strauss (arr. Doebber) – Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Johann Strauss II. – Unter Donner und Blitz
Johann Strauss II. – Frühlingsstimmen, Waltz
Dmitry Kabalevsky – The Comedians – Galop
Johann Strauss II. – An der schönen blauen Donau

More information

Sat 4 Jan 2014 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Philharmonic in Brussels Flagey
Time: 8:15pm.

George Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Engelbert Humperdinck – Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Pas de Deux, Coda, Final Waltz (from ‘The Nutcracker’)
Johann Strauss II. – Die Fledermaus: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Johann Strauss II. – Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Richard Strauss (arr. Doebber) – Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Johann Strauss II. – Unter Donner und Blitz
Johann Strauss II. – Frühlingsstimmen, Waltz
Dmitry Kabalevsky – The Comedians – Galop
Johann Strauss II. – An der schönen blauen Donau

More information

Sat 21 Dec 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Rimsky-Korsakov – The Tsar’s Bride: Overture
Stravinsky – Symphony No.1, op.1 E-flat major
Tchaikovsky – The Nutcracker, op.71 – Act II

More information

Wed 18 Dec 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Geneva Victoria Hall
Time: 7:00pm.

Prélude 2 Concert

More information

Mon 16 Dec 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Geneva Victoria Hall
Time: 7:00pm.

Concert de Noël

More information

Sun 15 Dec 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Family Christmas concert, presented by Alasdair Malloy

More information

Sat 30 Nov 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Grieg – Peer Gynt: Ase’s Death
Tchaikovsky – Nutcracker: selection
Bizet – Carmen: Danse Bohème
R. Strauss – Also Sprach Zarathustra
Brahms – Hungarian Dance No.10
Smetana – The Bartered Bride Overture
Shostakovich – Galop
Elgar – Pomp and Circumstance March No.4
Beethoven – Fidelio Overture
Bridge – Sally in our Alley
Wagner – Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
Bernstein – Candide Overture
Dvorák – Slavonic Dances
Mozart – The Marriage of Figaro Overture
Khachaturian – Masquerade: Waltz
Rossini – William Tell Overture

More information

Sat 16 Nov 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Bath Bath Forum
Time: 7:30pm.

Mozart – Symphony No 38 in D major K504 Prague*
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64
Elgar – Enigma Variations Op 36

Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Conductor: Jamie Phillips*
Violin: Alina Ibragimova

More information

Wed 13 Nov 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne in Lausanne Salle Metropole
Time: 5:00pm.

Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf

More information

Sat 2 Nov 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Liverpool Mozart Orchestra Liverpool Mozart Orchestra in New Brighton Floral Pavillion
Time: 7:30pm.

Holst – St Pauls Suite
Warlock – Capriol Suite
Britten – Simple Symphony
Finzi – Severn Rhapsody
Haydn – Symphony 92 ‘Oxford’

More information

Sat 12 Oct 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Guernsey Camerata Guernsey Camerata in Guernsey St. James Concert Hall
Time: 8:00pm.

Gounod – ‘Petite Symphonie’ for wind instruments
Poulenc – Concerto for Organ, Timpani and String Orchestra
Mozart – Symphony no 31 – ‘Paris’
Saint-Saens – ‘Danse Macabre’

Stephen Le Prevost – organ

More information

Thu 19 Sep 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Sinfonieorchester Basel Sinfonieorchester Basel in Basel Grosser Festsaal – Stadt-Casino
Time: 6:15pm.

Stravinsky – Pulcinella Suite
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 (Italian)

More information

Sat 31 Aug 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Birmingham Festival Orchestra Birmingham Festival Orchestra in Birmingham Adrian Boult Hall
Time: 6:30pm.

Birmingham Festival Orchestra and Chorus

Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major
Stravinsky – Symphony of Psalms
Bach arr. Stokowski – Toccata and Fugue in D minor (transcription for orchestra)
Stravinsky – Petrushka (1947 version)

More information

Thu 15 Aug 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Camerata Salzburg Camerata Salzburg in Salzburg Residenzhof
Time: 9:00pm.

Mozart – Serenade No. 6 in D for two orchestras, K. 239 – Serenata notturna
Mozart – Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra in E flat, K. 297b
Britten – Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op. 31
Haydn – Symphony in D, Hob. I:73 – “La Chasse” (“The Hunt”)

Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Nick Deutsch, Oboe
Wolfgang Klinser, Clarinet
Frank Forst, Bassoon
Johannes Hinterholzer, Horn

More information

Tue 30 Jul 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Gateshead The Sage
Time: 7:30pm.

Schumman – Overture, Manfred
Stravinsky – The Firebird (1919 Suite)
Sibelius – Symphony No. 2

More information

Sun 28 Jul 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Whitby Whitby Pavillion
Time: 2:00pm.

Schumman – Overture, Manfred
Stravinsky – The Firebird (1919 Suite)
Sibelius – Symphony No. 2

More information

Fri 26 Jul 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in University of Manchester Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Schumman – Overture, Manfred
Stravinsky – The Firebird (1919 Suite)
Sibelius – Symphony No. 2

More information

Sun 7 Jul 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hamburg Symphoniker Hamburg Symphoniker in Hamburg Innenhof des Hamburger Rathauses
Time: 6:00pm.

Rossini – Overture to The Barber of Seville
Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Tschaikowsky – „Capriccio Italiano“
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 „Italienische Symphonie“

Christian Ganzhorn – Bassoon

More information

Fri 14 Jun 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Nottingham Royal Concert Hall
Time: 6:00pm.

Silvestri – Back to the Future
Falla – Finale from The Three Cornered Hat Suite
Rossini – La Danza
Ravel – The Fairy Garden from Mother Goose
Copland – Hoe Down from Rodeo
John Williams – Star Wars – Across the Stars
Handel – Hallelujah from Messiah
Pickett – We Strive for the Stars (world première)
Shostakovich – Finale from Symphony No. 5

More information

Wed 22 May 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Cheltenham Town Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Weber – Overture, Der Freischütz
Haydn – Symphony No.73 ‘La chasse’ *
Mahler – Symphony No.1

Sir Mark Elder – conductor
Jamie Phillips – conductor *

More information

Sat 18 May 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra in Bristol St George’s Church
Time: 7:45pm.

Haydn – Symphony No. 59
Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 2 (Charlie Siem – violin)
Dvořák – Symphony No. 7

Fri 5 Apr 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Birmingham Festival Orchestra Birmingham Festival Orchestra in Birmingham Adrian Boult Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Britten – Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major
R. Strauss – Ein Heldenleben (A Hero’s Life)

Jamie Phillips – conductor
Alexandra Dariescu – piano

More information

Thu 28 Mar 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Haydn – Symphony No.73, ‘La chasse’*
Britten – Our Hunting Fathers
Berlioz – The Trojans: Royal Hunt and Storm
Franck – Le Chasseur maudit
Weber – Der Freischütz: Overture and Huntsmen’s Chorus

Sir Mark Elder – conductor | Jamie Phillips – conductor*
Emma Bell – soprano | Hallé Choir

More information

Sun 24 Mar 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Hallé Youth Ensembles concert

Beethoven – Overture, Leonore No. III
Gershwin – An American in Paris

More information

Wed 20 Mar 2013 - Sat 23 Mar 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Masterclass with Bernard Haitink Masterclass with Bernard Haitink in Lucerne KKL Lucerne
Wed 6 Mar 2013 - Fri 8 Mar 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall

Schools concerts, presented by Tom Redmond
Wednesday 6th March
– 10.45am
Thursday 7th March
– 10.45am + 1.30pm
Friday 8th March
– 10.45am

Sun 10 Feb 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Members of the Hallé Youth Orchestra and Chetham’s School of Music Members of the Hallé Youth Orchestra and Chetham’s School of Music in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 4:00pm.

Wagner • Die Meistersinger

Prologue event, containing excerpts from Acts 1 & 2 of Die Meistersinger, conducted by Jamie Phillips. Sir Mark Elder conducts The Hallé in Act 3 at 6pm

More information

Fri 18 Jan 2013 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Hull City Hall
Time: 1:30pm.

Schools concert, presented by Tom Redmond

Sat 22 Dec 2012 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Hallé Youth Orchestra Hallé Youth Orchestra in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Wagner • Overture: Rienzi
Prokofiev • Lieutenant Kijé: Suite
Vaughan • Williams Symphony No.2, ‘A London Symphony’

More information

Sun 16 Dec 2012 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 3:00pm.

Family Concert

Alasdair Malloy, presenter

More information

Sat 10 Nov 2012 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Sonata for Violins 
Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Dvorák Scherzo capriccioso*
Janácek Sinfonietta

Sir Mark Elder conductor
Jamie Phillips conductor *
Hallé Choir | Hallé Youth Choir

More information

Wed 7 Nov 2012 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ The Hallé The Hallé in Nottingham Royal Concert Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Elgar Overture: Cockaigne
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso *
Janáček Sinfonietta

Sir Mark Elder conductor
Jamie Phillips conductor *
Simon Trpčeski piano

More information

Sat 25 Aug 2012 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Birmingham Festival Orchestra Birmingham Festival Orchestra in Birmingham CBSO Centre
Time: 6:30pm.

Humperdinck – Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
Shostakovich – Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4

Amy Tress – violin

Fri 8 Jun 2012 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ University of Manchester Symphony Orchestra University of Manchester Symphony Orchestra in University of Manchester Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Sibelius – Karelia Overture
Rachmaninov – Isle of the Dead
Elgar – Cockaigne Overture
Bax – Tintagel *

*Jamie Phillips – conductor

Sat 28 Apr 2012 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg in Salzburg Felsenreitschule
Time: 7:30pm.

Nestlé and Salzburg Festival Young Conductors Award

Adès – Three Studies from Couperin
Chopin – Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in E minor
Haydn – Symphony No. 88 in G
Stravinsky – Pulcinella Suite

Ingolf Wunder – piano

More information

Mon 2 Apr 2012 http://jamie-phillips.com/2012/02/01/next-concert-of-birmingham-festival-orchestra-on-2nd-april-2012/ Birmingham Festival Orchestra Birmingham Festival Orchestra in Birmingham CBSO Centre
Time: 6:30pm.

Sibelius – Finlandia
Mahler – Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Sibelius – Symphony No. 1

Timothy Langston – tenor                

Fri 3 Feb 2012 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ University of Manchester Opera University of Manchester Opera in University of Manchester Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall
Time: 7:00pm.

Handel – Semele
Complete concert performance

Sat 22 Oct 2011 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ University of Manchester Symphony Orchestra University of Manchester Symphony Orchestra in University of Manchester Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall
Time: 7:30pm.

Brahms – Tragic Overture *
Richard Strauss – Tod und Verklärung *
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6

* Jamie Phillips – conductor

Sun 18 Sep 2011 - Fri 23 Sep 2011 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra in Besançon Kursaal

Besançon Conducting Competition

Sat 27 Aug 2011 http://jamie-phillips.com/schedule/ Birmingham Festival Orchestra Birmingham Festival Orchestra in Birmingham CBSO Centre
Time: 6:30pm.

Tom Harrold – Fanfare for a New Orchestra (world première)
Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

Jinah Shim – piano


↑ Top of Page